2018 ACA Open Canoe Nationals

Slalom Race Schedule

Tuesday July 17 through Sunday July 22

 
 

Tuesday: Hang gates and open practice

Wednesday: Open practice and Kent Ford Slalom Paddling Clinics

Thursday: Open practice and Kent Ford Slalom Paddling Clinics

Abreviation key:
BVF=Buena Vista Fractions (Race Site)
SSR=Stoney Springs Resort
OC1=Solo canoe
OC2=Tandem canoe
CM=Combined slalom/downriver class
Op=Open class
W=Womens class
Mas=Masters class (over 40)
Rec=Recreational class
Y/S=Youth and Senior class
Cit=Citizen class (Minimal to no competitive experience)
*all boat inspection to be done on Thursday unless you are a late arrival. You cannot race without being inspected.

Date HQ Event Time Class Start
THURSDAY 7/19 HEAD-
QUARTERS
OPEN
12:00-6:00
PRACTICE DAY All Day Official Practice Day – all classes  
PRIMARY BOAT CONTROL/ INSPECTION* 12 PM-5 PM   BVF
OPENING CEREMONY 5:30 PM   BVF
COMP MEETING Immediately following Opening Ceremony   BVF
           
FRIDAY 7/20 HEAD-
QUARTERS
OPEN
8:00-9:00

REGI-
STRATION
4:00-5:00
              
SLALOM 10:00 AM

by Class Order

45 Minute Lunch Break at Noon
OC1CMOpRace
OC1CMOpRec
OC1CMWRace
OC1CMWRec
OC2CMOpRace
OC2CMOpRec
OC2CMMixRace
OC2CMMixRec
OC1WMasRace
OC1OpRace
OC2MixRace
OC2MasRec
OC1OpRec
OC1WMasRec
C1
BVF
EMERG BOAT CONTROL/ INSPECTION 4 PM-5 PM   BVF
AWARD CEREMONY 5:00 PM   BVF
COMP MEETING 5:30 PM   BVF
 
SATURDAY 7/21 HEAD-
QUARTERS
OPEN
7:00-9:00

REGI-
STRATION
4:00-5:00
              
SLALOM 9:00 AM

by Class Order

45 Minute Lunch Break at Noon
OC1WRec
OC1Op15Race
OC1MasRec
OC2OpRace
OC1W13Race
OC2Op15Race
OC2JuniorRace
OC2Y/SRace
OC1Mas13Race
OC2MixRec
OC1OpCit
OC1WCit
OC2OpCit
OC2MixCit
C2
BVF
EMERG BOAT CONTROL/ INSPECTION 3 PM-4 PM   BVF
BANQUET/ AWARDS 6:00 PM   SSR
COMP MEETING 7:00 PM   SSR
COMP COMMITEES 7:30 PM   SSR
 
SUNDAY 7/22 HEAD-
QUARTERS
OPEN
7:00-9:00
              
SLALOM 9:00 AM

by Class Order

45 Minute Lunch Break at Noon
OC2WRec
OC2MasRace
OC1Op13Race
OC1OpX
OC1JunRace
OC1WRace
OC2Mix15Race
OC1Mas15Race
OC2WRace
OC2OpRec
OC1MasRace
K1
BVF
COMBINED DOWNRIVER 3 PM-5 PM All Classes BV Milk Run
AWARD CEREMONY 5:30 PM   BVF